Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2018

using two remotes

When turning on my insignia tv I have to click ok on the insignia remote then select what channel I want to watch on the remote for the DTA box. Is there any way to default to the broadcast mode without using two remotes?

Posts: 6,941
Topics: 137
Kudos: 429
Solutions: 318
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: using two remotes

Hello budc5513 ,

 

Welcome to our community! Thanks for sharing your Insignia TV question with us. It would be annoying to have to constantly use two remotes each time you turn on your TV.

 

Can you please share which TV model you have? There may be an option in the TV’s menu settings to set it to change to the active input upon turning it on. I’d be happy to see if this is an option with your TV. I look forward to your reply!

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2018

Re: using two remotes

The set is a Insignia Roku Tv  model # NS39DR510NA17. Thank you for the quick response.

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2018

Re: using two remotes

mariah-- any suggestion to resolve my problem of using two remotes?
Posts: 6,941
Topics: 137
Kudos: 429
Solutions: 318
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: using two remotes

Hello budc5513,

 

I apologize for my delayed response. We ran into an issue with manual as it’s listed on InsigniaProducts.com. Hopefully, that issue will be resolved soon. I was able to review the manual to take a peek that we had archived. Have you tried to turn on your cable box prior to your TV? Your TV should have capability to detect what the current source is.  It does look you should be able to program your cable remote to control your TV exclusively. You may need to repair it using a different code though. Please let me know if need troubleshooting steps with pairing it.

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-18-2018

Re: using two remotes

Not using a cable box--using what is called a "digital transport adapter"
Posts: 6,941
Topics: 137
Kudos: 429
Solutions: 318
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: using two remotes

Hello budc5513,

 

Can you please share the model number, and the brand of the DTA box you’re using? Once I have those details I’d be able to review the manual to help see if you’d be able to program that remote as a universal one that can control your TV.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!