Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

insignia TV - can arrow down to input

model #NS-32D511NA15 REV A 

 

trying to play dvd player, but when go to "input", it will page down to HDMI with or without remote.  What is causes this and how do i get it to work?

 

Tks!

Posts: 914
Topics: 20
Kudos: 139
Blog Posts: 13
Solutions: 40
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Hi 55chevy,

 

Welcome to our forums. To clarify, what input are you wanting to select? Is it the HDMI input your TV is automatically scrolling to? Also, are you able to eventually select the correct input, or are you stuck with just the one your TV highlights on its own?

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

Sam|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Trying to arrow down from tv to hdmi where the DVD player is. Rlly won’t mive from the “tv” option.
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Tks!!
Posts: 914
Topics: 20
Kudos: 139
Blog Posts: 13
Solutions: 40
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Hi 55chevy,

 

Thank you for your message, although I'm admittedly still a bit unclear on what the particular problem is. You're saying that the Input Menu is not letting you select any other input besides TV, is that correct? If so, have you turned on your DVD player prior to attempting to switch inputs?

Sam|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Yes that is correct; neither the arrows in the remote or the toggle on the TV will arrow down while sitting on the “tv” option. Yes have turned on dvd.
Posts: 914
Topics: 20
Kudos: 139
Blog Posts: 13
Solutions: 40
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Thank you for the clarification, 55chevy.

 

If your TV has another HDMI input you can try, I'd suggest trying to connect it to that to see if this is an isolated issue. I'd also suggest trying to switch the cable entirely and connect your DVD player to the TV with a different cord to see if that solves the problem. If neither of those tricks work, we may need to perform a factory reset on your TV. You can do that by following these steps:

 

  1. Navigate to your main menu, and then select Settings.
  2. Scroll down to select Reset to Default.
  3. In the pop-up window, scroll down to again select Reset to Default.
  4. When prompted to confirm the reset, press Yes.
  5. Your TV should turn off and then back on again before opening the TV Setup Wizard. You can read through the user manual for more instructions on how to use the Setup Wizard on page 35 under "Turn on your TV for the first time".

I hope this is helpful. Thank you for writing to us.

Sam|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Tks. I’ll try reset.
Posts: 914
Topics: 20
Kudos: 139
Blog Posts: 13
Solutions: 40
Registered: ‎08-08-2017

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Hi there, 55chevy,

 

I just wanted to check in and see if you were able to attempt a factory reset on your TV. If you gave it a shot, how did it work out? Is there anything else I can do to help here?

 

Thanks,

Sam|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-11-2018

Re: insignia TV - can arrow down to input

Tks for asking. I haven’t tried it yet; it’s at my moms who lives in an assisted living facility.