Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-31-2018

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hi - I am having the same problem with our new Insignia Fire TV. I only have the option to select “Home Screen” and “Recent Row.” So, at this point, I have to select the HDMI 1 input every time I turn on the TV. Any suggestions?
Posts: 6,282
Topics: 100
Kudos: 399
Solutions: 291
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hello Dougscharf,

 

Thanks for letting us know you have a similar issue with your TV. I’d be happy to see what advice I can provide to you on this matter. However, I’m going to need some additional information to do that.

 

Can you please share the model number of your TV? Is your firmware for it up to date? Have you attempted to power cycle your TV? What about resetting it back to factory settings? I look forward to hearing from to see what options you’ve already attempted.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Posts: 6,282
Topics: 100
Kudos: 399
Solutions: 291
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hello daknife,

 

Thanks for your reply! I’d be happy to see what suggestion I can make for you.

 

By repowering your TV, do you mean power cycle? Powering cycling means unplugging your TV from power and all of it’s components it may be connected to for a few minutes. It’s like clearing the cache and cookies for an internet browser.

 

Can you please try to reset your TV back to factory settings? It’s my hope that if your TV isn’t on the most recent firmware it would prompt a download for you to get it. You can reset our TV with the following directions.

 

Press Home, then select Settings. Select Device & Software, then select Reset to Factory Defaults.

 

We look forward to hearing if those suggestion fix the issues you’re having!

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-31-2018

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Here is my model number:
NS - 55DF710NA19

We have attempted powering down and restart. Still no option to select a default input.
Posts: 6,282
Topics: 100
Kudos: 399
Solutions: 291
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Fire TV Default Input

Hi Dougscharf,

 

Have you tried the reset option I provided to daknife? Your TVs are very similar and it would be the same prompts. I look forward to hearing how a reset pans out for you guys.

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2019

Re: Fire TV Default Input

The solution provided does not work. The problem is that whenever you power on the tv, it asks you to select the input. I change the setting so it skipped the Home Screen and went to Recent Row, which only gives the option to select an input. However, i would like it just to power on and automatically display Input HDMI 1 without me having to select it each time.

 

I have the Insignia Fire TV - just purchased a week ago.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: yesterday

Re: Fire TV Default Input

HELP - I too want to rename HDMI and make it default!!!!