Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-20-2010

NO DATABASE ERROR

MY NS-L-TDVD26 TV SHOWS A NO DATABASE ERROR ON THE SCREEN. HOW DO I FIX THIS. OR IS IT WORTH FIXING.

Posts: 18,488
Topics: 3,254
Kudos: 653
Solutions: 522
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

Hello rkaleiva,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

I have questions for you:

 

  • What is the exact message that you receive?
  • When does the error message appear (e.g. when powering on, when changing viewing modes, etc.)?
  • If the message only appears under certain circumstances, what are they?
  • If the message only appears in certain viewing modes, which ones?

Any additional details you can provide (more is better) will be helpful.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

 

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-20-2010

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

John, first of all, thanks for taking interest in my problem. ok, the exact message that I receive is only " NO  DATABASE". IT appears when you power up the tv and stay on the screen all the time. I scan for channels, it  finds the channels, but will not memorize them. DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO TO FIX IT..... PLEASE HELP....

Visitor
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎09-09-2009

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

Hi rkaleiva,

 

Thank for all the information you have provided. Please do the following tests and let me know the results so we can diagnose your TV together.

 

Fist of all in the TV mode, go into the TV menu, then to the "Option" sub menu and go down to the option "Restore Default" and press "Enter" on the remote to reset your TV to factory settings.

 

1- Are you using and antenna or you have a cable provider? If you have cable, it's a coaxial connection straight from the wall into the RF connector of the TV or you are using a cable box? How do you connect your cable box to the TV?

 

2- Does the "No Database" screen shows when you are performing the channel search?

 

3- If you press the "DVD" button to use the DVD portion of your TV/DVD combo, even when you do not have a disc inside, the message remains in the screen?

 

4- Please try to check if the message is still showing in the rest of the inputs, like for example AV. My biggest recommendation would be to connect any external device, like a dvd player through RCA (Red, White and Yellow) to the AV input of your TV and try if the message shows there.

 

Please do this testing and send me back the results, I promise to do my best to help you with this issue.

 

Hope to hear from you soon, 

 

Regards,
Nicolas
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-20-2010

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

NICOLAS, I RESTORED THE SETTINGS TO FACTORY DEFAULT AND THAT DID NOT DO ANY THING. I AM USING A COAXIAL CONNECTION STRAIGHT FROM THE WALL. I HAVE READY CHANGED THE COAXIAL WIRE. THE " NO DATABASE" SCREEN DOES NOT APPEAR WHEN I SCAN THE CHANNELS. WHEN I PRESS THE "DVD" BUTTON TO USE THE DVD EVEN WITHOUT A DISC, THE MESSAGE DOES NOT APPEAR ON THE SCREEN. THE DVD BLUE APPEARS, BUT IT WILL NOT LOAD THE DISC WHEN THE LOADING MESSAGE APPEARS. IT WILL NOT PLAY THE DISC. I HAVE CONNECTED AN EXTERNAL DVD PLAYER THRU RCA TO THE AV INPUT AND IT WILL PLAY THE DISC THIS WAY. THE MESSAGE DOES NOT SHOW WHEN I PLAY THE DISC USING AV INPUT. WILL WAIT FOR A RESPONSE FROM YOU GUYS. THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP........RKA LEIVA

Visitor
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎09-09-2009

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

Hi rkaleiva,

 

Thanks for your help isolating the issue, all the feedback you provided is great!

 

After reading your response and if the message only appears in the TV mode after doing the channel search it's definitely a tuning issue.

 

Before assuming your TV needs service, we will have to check a few things more:

 

1- In your particular case, the TV is tuning the stations and the only tuner this TV model has in the "NTSC" but not the ATSC or QAM tuners. In order for the TV to tune properly all the stations connected directly to the cable line those tuners are necessary since everything changed to digital signal.

 

2- Other possibility why you may need a Cable box is because some Cable Companies are scrambling the signal about some channels and that may be causing severe tuning issues.

 

3- If the TV performance is ok in the rest of the Inputs, then the issue relays definitely relays on the tuner.

 

4- About the DVD portion not working, try several movies and a lens cleaner before assuming it doesn't work.

 

I would strongly recommend you to contact you Cable Company to check the tuners a TV must have to tune the channels properly connected directly to the cable line.

 

Hope this information helps you and please count with me for additional help.

 

Regards,
Nicolas
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-20-2010

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

NICOLAS, I HAVE ANOTHER SIMILAR TV , WHEN HOOK UP THE WORKING TV TO THE SAME CABLE OUTLET IT WORKS GREAT. I DO NOT BELIEVE IT COULD BE THE CABLE SIGNAL TYPE. THE TV WAS WORKING AND THEN OUT OF BLUE IT DOES NOT WORK. I  HOOKED IT UP USING THE CABLE BOX AND IT GIVES ME A NO SIGNAL ERROR WHEN I MANUALLY CHANGE THE CHANNELS. I BELIEVE TH E TUNER MAY HAVE GONE OUT LIKE YOU SAID. HOW CAN I  REPLACE THE TUNER OR CAN IT BE REPLACED. WILL WAIT FOR YOUR RESPONSE. THANKS AGAIN....RKALEIVA

Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 137
Registered: ‎09-09-2009

Re: NO DATABASE ERROR

Hi rkaleiva,

 

Honestly I would do one more test before going to service, perhaps the tuner itself it not working as expected since that blackout but in theory if you use a Cable Box the TV tuner is not doing the memorizing of the stations.

 

Connecting you Cable box through Coaxial to the TV.

1- Turn on the TV and the Cable Box, secure all the coaxial connectors.

2- Press the "TV" button to be sure you are in the TV mode.

3- You need to set the TV in a specific channel for receiving the signal from the Cable Box, usually they are channel 3 or 4. Please press in the TV's remote those channels numbers and check if you are receiving signal about the Cable Box in any of them.

4- If you do, afterwards remember to continue using the Cable Box remote to change the channels instead of the TV one.

 

Connecting your Cable Box through RCA to the TV 

1- Turn on the TV and the Cable Box, secure all the RCA wires.

2- Press the "TV" button to be sure you are in the TV mode.

3- Press the "Input" button to go to AV1 or AV2 depending where the Cable box is connected.

4- You should be receiving signal instantaneously after you have changed the Input and keep using the Cable Box remote for changing the channels.

 

Sorry to insist this much but I truly believe all options should be depleted before going to service.

 

If you need service about our TV I would recommend you to contact Best Buy Geek Squad technical support in the nearest Best Buy store you have.

 

Regards,
Nicolas
Insignia™ Support