Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-01-2010

Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

If i turn my Xbox on before switching to that HDMI input the TV will display NO SIGNAL. If i turn the Xbox off then on it will work. If i turn the TV to the correct input then turn the xbox on it will display correctly.

What could be this problem?

SIDE NOTE: I have a PS3 on a different HDMI input, if the PS3 is on and switch to the correct input it will display the NO SIGNAL briefly and then play correctly. The PS3 has a fancy HDMI cable where as the XBOX as a generic cheap cable (gold plated 1.3 HDMI)
Posts: 18,398
Topics: 3,254
Kudos: 598
Solutions: 506
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

Hello dhp106,

Welcome to Community@Insignia™!

It sounds like you've got a good workaround for the problem.  That said, since you didn't provide your TV model number, I would speculate that your TV has one HDMI connection that is specifically for gaming while the other(s) are not.  You'd have to consult the owner's manual for further details.  I'd also recommend upgrading the "generic cheap cable" to see if that helps the issue.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-01-2010

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

I dislike any sort of workaround since i have a Logitech Harmony remote and the activity should turn on the tv and xbox and turn it to the correct input and just work.

 

Another "workaround" was to slowly cycle through the HDMIs again and it shows up, most of the time.

 

I attempted to swap cables and inputs with no fix

 

My model is NS-L46Q120-10A.

 

I also did the firmware update and it didnt work. Please get an update for this because im halftempted to return the tv set already.

Posts: 18,398
Topics: 3,254
Kudos: 598
Solutions: 506
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

Hello again dhp106,

Do you get the same behavior if you use the factory remote?  When you say the firmware update "didn't work," what exactly do you mean?  The more details you provide, the better we can assist.

Regards,
John
Insignia™ Support

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-01-2010

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

Yes, this behavior happens regardless of which remote i use. I updated the firmware that was to fix the TV turning off, and it didnt solve my problem, althogh, the other night while watching a movie a gunshot from the movie made the TV turn off. I rewinded it to that same spot and  the gunshot made the tv turn off. Same spot. I turned the volume down and then it didnt turn the TV off when that gunshot happened. This was just a side note.

 

So the firmware didn't help my problem with the input. What exactly is DCM anyways? I have to turn it OFF on all my inputs or the picture gets very jumpy. I don't feel like it is truely running at 120hz.

 

I am not sure what more details i can provide. I turn the xbox on and turn the TV to that inpout and it sits there and says No Signal. Then i will go to the next HDMI input and then cycle back to the Xbox 360 input and it works. I shouldn't have to do that though.

Visitor
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎04-07-2009

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

Hello dhp106,

The problem you are experiencing is caused by the EDID. This is the digital information the TV and Xbox share between them when they are connected to adjust certain parameters (such as resolution). Seems that, due to each device's configuration, you must do it, in this case, on a certain order as the Xbox needs to setup it's output resolution once the TV is on and on the correct input. This, most probably, will get solved if you select on  your Xbox a fixed output (such as 720p, 1080i or 1080p), instead of having the device select it automatically.

 

Regarding the DCM, it is an option you can choose to get 120 Hz on 60 Hz broadcasts, it will interpolate more frames to get that image rate, but is not recommended to be used while gaming since it will cause game lag. Keep in mind that, although this is a 120 Hz TV, if the game you are playing is not 120 Hz, it will be displayed at it's original rate (60 Hz mostly), and any enhancement you can try will only provoke lag (since image processing needs to be done and this will require some seconds that will delay the image being displayed).

 

 

Thank you,
Gonza
Insignia™ Support Team

Visitor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-01-2010

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

I did adjust some "automatic" settings on my Xbox yesterday and it seems to have solved the problem. Thank you all for your input.

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-17-2010

Re: Intermittent No Signal with Xbox and Cable

Wow, an actual solution to the problem that isn't "get used to it".

 

More specifically, on XBOX360, I disabled Display Discovery in the System SettingsSmiley Very Happyisplay section. Now, I don't have to turn off my television everytime I want to change from HDMI inputs.

 

Thanks to dhp106 for being persistent and Insignia support for coming up with a solution.