Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-10-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

[ Edited ]

The remote doesn't have a CL code.

 

It does show LR 6 or UM-3. But there is no CL code.

 

{Removed per forum guidelines}

Highlighted
Posts: 7,177
Topics: 115
Kudos: 448
Solutions: 393
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, AdamShlomi,

 

In that case, I'd ask you to reach out to the manufacturer directly. We are unable to guarantee that every universal remote will work with Insignia products. If the manufacturer cannot provide  a working code, you may need to use a different remote.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Purfchased a Insigna 50 inch tv #NS50D510NA.  Using with a Frontier Communications (previously Verizon) Cable box.  I can't get the Insigna remote to program with cable box.  I have to use the Frontier remote for volume and the Insigna remote to change channels.  Are both remotes supposed to be compatible with each other.  OR is there a Universal remote available that will allow me to control tv and cable box

Highlighted
Posts: 7,177
Topics: 115
Kudos: 448
Solutions: 393
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, moore6311,

 

Most any universal remote should work with both your box and your new television. Something like this should work for you.

 

Alternatively, the cable box remote may be able to be programmed to work with the television. Do you have the model number for that remote?

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-25-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi Folks

I have a Motorola Universal remote UR4U-MDVR_CHD2  Trying to get it to work with NS-40D420-NA20 TV.

I can get it to change channels and control volume but cannot get it to change inputs.

I have tried all 16 codes on your blog and did the auto scan. Code 400 works but no input control.  The remote would change the inputs selection on my Sony TV so assumed it should work with the newer Insignia TV.  Will this combination just not work? 

 

 

Highlighted
Posts: 7,177
Topics: 115
Kudos: 448
Solutions: 393
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Hi, Suf128,

 

Welcome to our community!

 

I just added a few codes to the original post of this thread. If those codes don't work, please reach out to your cable provider or Motorola directly. They may be able to provide a code that will work. If not, you may need to pick up a separate universal remote.

 

Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

No more replies needed.

 

thanks

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-26-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

Insignia tv model no. 40D510NA17
GE remote no. 39526CL57252

I need help programming no codes seem to work with universal remote and the tv doesn’t respond to anything. Any steps or codes to link the two
Highlighted
Member
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-14-2019

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

No more replies thanks

Highlighted
Posts: 18,006
Topics: 2,976
Kudos: 639
Solutions: 487
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Insignia™ TV Remote Control Codes – Official Thread

BrenyLow,

 

Welcome to our community. 

 

You can find codes for your GE universal remote control in the first post of this thread. I was unable to locate the remote control by the number you provided, but instructions for programming the device should have been included in package with the remote.

 

You mentioned that the TV is unresponsive. Does the Insignia remote control that came with your TV control it? If so, I recommend trying the steps in our article, Remote Troubleshooting with your GE remote. If, after trying these steps the GE remote control does not operate your TV--but the Insignia remote does--you may need to consider replacing the GE remote control.

 

I hope this helps. Thank you for writing to us.

John|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!