Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2021

Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

[ Edited ]

My mother in law is in her 90s and has some cognitive impairment.  She is frequently confused by the power-up menu that requires her to press the select button and instead changes the input.  Then, she calls me because her TV "isn't working."  I end up driving over to her house to fix her TV once a week.

Ideally, I could make this easier for her by disabling the menu entirely and just playing HDMI 1 when the TV is turned on, bypassing the input selection.  

Is such a thing possible?

The TV has a model number of: {removed per forum guidelines}

MFD 18H21X Rev A
8/2018

As she doesn't stream or use a computer, she has no internet -- so the firmware/software is likely still what it was manufactured with.

While normally, I might appreciate advice such as "get a Harmony remote" to skip the menu for her, in this case teaching her to use a new remote has already failed.  She has a pile of paper where she's made notes about this, but forgets she has them.  She understands power on/off, channels and volume -- but doesn't grasp or remember much else.  So, I need the TV to just play HDMI 1 when it turns on -- not present any choices.  Ultimately, I need a dumb TV with no input selection that forces interaction like it is currently.  If this TV can't do that, I will look for a TV that does.

Thanks!

Posts: 88
Topics: 0
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2016

Re: Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

Hello, cpinge,

 

Thanks for checking in with us.

 

The model number you provided is not valid. Insignia TV model number should begin with the letters NS.

 

Looking forward to an update!

Andy|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2021

Re: Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

Ah, I saw the printed area and assumed that's what you needed.  I do see NS-39DF510NA19 also on the label.

Posts: 88
Topics: 0
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2016

Re: Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

Got it. This TV has a power on option which can be set by going to:

 

Home > Settings > Display & Sounds > Power On and select Last Input.

However, for this feature to work, the TV must have the latest update. You can try to use your phone to run the updates.

 

I hope this helps!

Andy|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-08-2021

Re: Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

I will give that a shot, thank you, Andy!

Posts: 88
Topics: 0
Kudos: 8
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎11-29-2016

Re: Insignia TV - Play HMDI 1, No Menu?

You're very welcome.

 

Take care!

 

 

Andy|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!