Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎09-24-2011

Cant get a remote to work.

I was recently given a 32 inch RCA lcd tv model #L32HD31R.It came with a remote,not the original,but a RCA universal one.The problem is it wont work.Went online and got the manual for the codes and tryed them with no luck.Thought it my be the batteries,put new ones in,still didnt work.So went an bought a new RCA remote from Walmart.Tried it and still dont work.Anyone have any ideas?Do I need to get one from RCA?Or do like we did in the olden days and live withit and turn it on and off and change channels by getting up to do it.Thanks in advance.Harry  

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 655
Registered: ‎05-29-2010

Re: Cant get a remote to work.


@hammockman wrote:

I was recently given a 32 inch RCA lcd tv model #L32HD31R.It came with a remote,not the original,but a RCA universal one.The problem is it wont work.Went online and got the manual for the codes and tryed them with no luck.Thought it my be the batteries,put new ones in,still didnt work.So went an bought a new RCA remote from Walmart.Tried it and still dont work.Anyone have any ideas?Do I need to get one from RCA?Or do like we did in the olden days and live withit and turn it on and off and change channels by getting up to do it.Thanks in advance.Harry  


Can the person that gave you the remote verify it was working when they gave it to you? Is there any possibility that the IR reciever on the TV is being blocked by something?  If not, the Logitech Harmony 300 is $30.00 and should get the job done.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-15-2012

Re: Cant get a remote to work.

The problem with the RCA Universal Remotes are that they are not gauranteed to work with every product even if the RCA made the remote and the tv. I agree with the other poster though, the harmony 300 is pretty much gauranteed to work on almost every product.

Posts: 2,034
Topics: 311
Kudos: 122
Blog Posts: 234
Solutions: 99
Registered: ‎10-10-2012

Re: Cant get a remote to work.

Hi hammockman,

 

I know how frustrating it is to not have a working remote! If the ones you’ve tried aren’t working for you, we do offer an assortment of more advanced remotes, specifically the Harmony Series, which have a lot more capabilities and may work better for you. If you are interested in purchasing the original remote, we also offer a site that allows you to order replacement parts. I’ve already taken a look for your particular model and we do have that remote available to order. That item can be found here. Either of these options should help keep you out of the olden days!

 

Thanks for posting!

Matt|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Contributor
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: Cant get a remote to work.

To test to see if the remote even works, Get a digital camera, camcorder or even your phone will work and point the IR bulb of the remote towards the lens in the camera or camcorder while its on. You don't need to record anything. While watching the screen of the digital camera or camcorder, press any button on the remote and you will see the IR bulb flash through the camera or camcorder screen. This indicates that the remote is working properly. You can also use this trick to figure out if you have a bad button contact. If some buttons work and others don't, you will only get a flash from the IR with the good buttons.

Posts: 3,057
Topics: 64
Kudos: 70
Solutions: 33
Registered: ‎04-29-2009

Re: Cant get a remote to work.

Never knew or thought of that. 

Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Contributor
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎11-25-2011

Re: Cant get a remote to work.

Yeah, it's a pretty cool trick.