Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-28-2013

Logitech G230

Is this headset (Logitech G230) able to be used for the MacBook Air/ Mac products?

Posts: 70
Topics: 15
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎05-19-2013

Re: Logitech G230

Ben2020, it looks like this model is not compatible for macs.

Tory|Community Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Posts: 2,943
Topics: 40
Kudos: 183
Solutions: 134
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Logitech G230

Ben2020,

It is compatible with macs. Its not clearly marked on Logitechs website but when you view the technical specs it shows MacOS V10+.

http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/41627/section/troubleshoot/crid/411/lt_p...
Posts: 70
Topics: 15
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎05-19-2013

Re: Logitech G230

Really odd that they'd only list some of the operating systems on the item information page. Thanks Neihn.

Tory|Community Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Posts: 2,943
Topics: 40
Kudos: 183
Solutions: 134
Registered: ‎02-08-2009

Re: Logitech G230

Tory, if you noticed they do that for just about everything unless it is under their specific (for mac section) they dont list MacOS as supported on the main product page but do in the documents and further tech specs. Not sure why they dont mark them more clearly.
Posts: 70
Topics: 15
Kudos: 6
Solutions: 2
Registered: ‎05-19-2013

Re: Logitech G230

Alright, I'll make sure to keep an eye out for that in the future.

Tory|Community Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate