Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2019
Accepted Solution

Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

I received an Arlo Pro (base plus 1 camera) for Christmas. I have used and setup a few of these in the past. I was able to add the base station to the Arlo portal, but I was unable to get the camera to sync. I opened up a service ticket with Arlo and spoke with someone in support. They ran me through the "trouble shooting process" (syncing, syncing while the battery is removed from the camera and it iss using the power supply, factory reset the base, repeat the aforementioned sync steps, firmware update to the base, repeat sync steps, remove the base from the portal, add the base again, repeat the sync steps). They declared it a fault base. I was instructed to exchange the the Arlo Pro package for a new one at the retailer where it was purchased (Best Buy). I made the exchange, came home, and repeated everything with no success. I spoke with my service provider (xfinity) and explained the situation to them. They split my router into a dual band (seperating 2.5ghz and 5ghz), port forwarded the three ports I read about online, and made sure I did not have any extra or excessive security lock downs on my network. I opened another service ticket with Arlo. A tech ran me through the "trouble shooting process" again. They declared it a faulty base (again). I went to Best Buy and exchanged the system again. I came home and was unsuccessful in syncing the camera. In my research, I read that someone had this issue and they purchased a second camera and was able to sync that camera. Then they were able to sync all the original cameras. I went to Best Buy and bought a second camera, but was unsuccessful. I ordered Geek Squad to come out to do an installation. They came out and were unsuccessful in syncing the camera and the base. The Geek Squad agent said he has hooked up hundreds of Arlo systems and has never encountered this issue. He said it could be a faulty base batch, so all of the Arlo's at the store could be faulty. I went back to Best Buy and exchanged it again, but this time, I had Best buy send a unit to my house so that it would come from a distribution center ad not the store. The new unit has arrived and once again, I am unable to sync the cameras. I can see my base through the Arlo portal, conduct a firmware update, see the base from my network, ennsured there are no restrictions and the unit is whitelisted. 

 

Has anyone experienced this? Can anyone help?

 

Frustrated End User, 

 

Vinny C.

Posts: 4,829
Topics: 35
Kudos: 415
Solutions: 265
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

Hello Vinny,

 

Thanks for joining us at the Best Buy Community forums. I’m sorry that you’re having so many issues with your Arlo system.

 

As a former Geek Squad Agent myself, I can’t say that this is something I’ve ever run into. By best advice would be to pick up a new router and attempt to run the system through that rather than the Comcast box you have. My best guess is the Comcast box is having issues with the Arlo system, so hopefully using a different router will work for you. You should be able to plug the router directly into your Comcast modem, and use it instead of the built-in router.

 

If that doesn’t help, I’d advise you to continue working with Arlo support directly, letting them know you’ve gone through multiple bases and cameras. They may be able to give you some additional advice.

 

If they can’t help, your best bet may be to make a return under our Return & Exchange Promise for a store credit, as it was a gift. You could then use that store credit to buy a different system entirely.

If you have any other questions, please let me know.

 

Sincerely,

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2019

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

Kyle, 

 

I borrowed an old router from my neighbor and tried that. I plugged the router into my comcast xfi modem/router, and then I plugged my Arlo into that router. The Arlo never gained internet access. 

 

VinnyC

Posts: 4,829
Topics: 35
Kudos: 415
Solutions: 265
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

Hi again Vinny,


Your Comcast gateway may need to have some internal setting adjusted in order to use a third-party router, in that case. I’ve run into that with other ISPs in the past, though never Comcast, personally. 


It may be worth getting in touch with Comcast support to see if they are able to help get an external router working.


Sincerely, 

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2019

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

Thank you Kyle. I will try that next week when I return from travelig. 

 

Vinny C

Posts: 4,829
Topics: 35
Kudos: 415
Solutions: 265
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

Hi again Vinny,


You’re welcome. I hope that works and you can get everything up and running.


Sincerely,  

Kyle R|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2019

Re: Arlo Pro Camera Sync Issue

SOLUTION: I brought the Arlo base and cameras to work where we use Verizon Fios. I setup the system in less than 5 minutes. Everything worked perfectly. I brought it home and connected it to my network (Comcast Xfinity) and it works without issue. The problem obviously resides with Comcast and not with Arlo.