Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Trusted Contributor
Posts: 2,673
Registered: ‎01-18-2010

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

Mixing DDR3 and DDR3L isn't necessarily the best idea in the world, but it's not the end of the world, either.

Honestly, you have to take the issue one step at a time. It sounds like you installed new memory sticks AND upgraded to 10.11.6 at the SAME time, and then installed the new version of XCode. Is this correct?

If so, the only way to know if the problem is the RAM or the OS is to uninstall one or the other and try it again.

The easiest thing to uninstall should be the RAM. Take out the new RAM, leave the old RAM in, and see if the boot time is any different. If it doesn't get any better, then try uninstalling XCode and see if the boot time is faster. Next downgrade the OS if you still have the option and see if the boot time is faster.

Once you figure out which piece of the puzzle is causing the problem, you can add the other pieces back in to see if it's worse or better. If things speed back up after removing XCode, try installing the RAM and see if that improves things.

As bobberuchi said, the SSD for the operating system should help you boot faster; the RAM doesn't have nearly as much effect on that. I'm guessing it's either XCode, 10.11.6, or both.
---------------------------------------------
*disclaimer* I am not now, nor have I ever been, an employee of Best Buy, Geek Squad, nor of any of their affiliate, parent, or subsidiary companies.
Highlighted
cmp
Recognized Member
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-07-2013

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

Yes it only happon in Mac 10.11.6 but not in Mac 10.9 or 10.10.5.well I put in my pny rama same prob and when I put in the ram that came with MacBook Pro sometimes.

 

after I download Xcode shutdown the MacBook Pro and try to boot back up with Samsung Eco 850 same prob but maybe image tore settle smc. Boot time in Mac 10.10.5 is a lot. Faster.

 

 

I think the age take dimm ram pc3-12800 DDR right?

Emerging Expert
Posts: 6,394
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

I guess I am still old school.  Only paired RAM for me.  It is the best was to assure performance.

 

In my first computer it only had two slots for RAM.  I purchased the second 1mb RAM chip and it was the same as the first.

My second had 4 slots in 2 banks  the banks where keyed alike.  I had to have the same ram in each bank.

 

But it had to be the same speed in both banks

 

So I have never really played around with mixing ram.  

 

Now that Apple has adopted PC archictecture it would make sense that you need to pair it. You may be able to have different size chips in each slot but I think for integrity they should be the same type and speed.

 

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
cmp
Recognized Member
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-07-2013

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

Ihad the geeks put ram in for me that was a big mistake.But I plan to get the same one with the same speeds.

Emerging Expert
Posts: 6,394
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

Why was having Geek Squad put it in a big mistake.

 

Keep in mind, if you have Apple care or warrenty if you do it your self they are voided

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
cmp
Recognized Member
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎06-07-2013

Re: MacBook Pro 2012 ram question

Yep I never trust them again.He put in one and keep the one that came with the MacBook Pro.