Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Emerging Expert
Posts: 5,699
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Make sure you have the memory

I recenly upgraded my DSLR from an 10 mega pixel to a 24 mega pixel.  When examinging the new camera I thought it was curious that it has two SD Card slots.

 

I went to give it the first stress test on Tuesday for a basketball game.  I was shooting away and looked at the counter and realized I only had a few shots left.  Lesson learned, and I should have known it, higher megapixel cameras will require a much larger amount of storage.  

 

Good thing I was not shooting RAW.

 

What does the community recommend for a read write speed for some new SD cards.  My 4 GB cards are not going to cut it.  

 

I am not going to pay $500 for the 450 mb/s write card. And I probalby don't need that fast. 

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
Posts: 8,971
Topics: 83
Kudos: 302
Blog Posts: 47
Solutions: 360
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Hey bobberuchi,

 

I would just go with a card that read writes at about 90 mb's per second. The only way I would use a 450 MB per second card would be if I was shooting a lot of 4K video footage. Why not shoot RAW? What camera did you get?

Allan|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Emerging Expert
Posts: 5,699
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: Make sure you have the memory

I got a Nikon D610.  My D80 was starting to have a harder time finding the focus. 

 

Really no good reason to shoot raw.  Most of the photos I take are shared and a few printed.  

 

 

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
Posts: 8,971
Topics: 83
Kudos: 302
Blog Posts: 47
Solutions: 360
Registered: ‎09-29-2008

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Nice Camera! I hear you on the RAW thing. If you're  not doing much post production RAW shooting is not needed.

Allan|Senior Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Ya know you COULD had adjusted the photos size from L to S?

 

Onily time I shoot RAW is for paid shoots. JPEG for every day goof around stuff. 

 

As for card speed, I just look more for GB. Even though my cameras CAN do video, I never used that feature. Just not something I really care to use. 

___________________
King of the World Down Under...Smiley TongueSmiley Very Happy
Emerging Expert
Posts: 5,699
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Reducing the size is what I did do. 

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Oh I should mention I dont have any card under 32GB in my camera bags anymore. Probably have 30-40 CF cards ranging from 32GB to 128GB. Larger ones are for my D5's since I can put 2 of them in each. Both cameras are set to use the 2nd card slot as a backup so I dont have to worry too much about corrupt cards. 

___________________
King of the World Down Under...Smiley TongueSmiley Very Happy
Emerging Expert
Posts: 5,699
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: Make sure you have the memory

I did pick up a pair of 32gb  verry high speed cards after Christmas. 95 mb/s With my camera on max settings, just below RAW, I am getting 1.3 K shots.

 

When I first  loaded them in I thought there was an error. it indicated 1.3 available. I had never seen the little K before.

 

My new camera is supposed to be able to do 6 fps.  I was not able to do more than 2 or 3 with the slower cards. 

 

I transferred 275 photos off of them last night and it was a lot faster than the old cards.

 

I suppose you need that many cards if your shooting RAW.

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1,798
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Usually when doing weddings I switch the cards out from the pre-ceremony shots, ceremony shots, post cermony shots and reception. Just eliminates chances of somehow losing all the wedding photos. Nothing gets you dragged into court faster than not having any photos of a couples wedding. Much like having duplicates of every lens, flash and camera bodies in my wedding kit. I keep a 3rd body in the car just in case my D5's somehow both fail the same day. 

___________________
King of the World Down Under...Smiley TongueSmiley Very Happy
Highlighted
Emerging Expert
Posts: 5,699
Registered: ‎02-25-2013

Re: Make sure you have the memory

Thats a nice feature of the dual card cameras.  Mine will allow me to set up slot two as backup so  I have 2 of every shot.

 

 

Please leave Kudo’s if you like a post or click Accept as Solution if a post answers your query. I am not an employee of Best Buy and all opinions left on this forum are my own.