Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2018

Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

How do I fix having to unplug and plug back in my insignia every time I want to have it connect to my internet? Once it’s connected and tv is powered on it stays connected. I turn it off and it loses internet and doesn’t see networks until I unplug and plug back in. Someone please advise
Posts: 5,604
Topics: 88
Kudos: 303
Solutions: 263
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

Sheldonrrs,

 

Unplugging your TV prior to turning it on doesn’t sound fun. Thank you for joining the Best Buy Support Online Forum Community regarding your Insignia TV that’s experiencing this issue. I’d be happy to see how I can help you moving forward.

 

By unplugging your TV you’re power cycling it which is like clearing the cache and cookies from your computer/laptop. Can you please share which model number of TV you have? I’d be happy to double check for any firmware updates. Since you’re connecting internet to your TV may be ROKU enabled TV, and they currently rolled out an upgrade as well to Roku OS version 8.0. I look forward to you reply!

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2018

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

My tv started doing something similar. It sees the network but will not connect. I've tried all recommendations and even reset to factory settings and it still won't connect to the modem or the internet. Even tried a different hotspot sitting right next to tv still not connecting. 🤔
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2018

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

I gave up. No one could fix so I have a tv that if I want to have connected to internet I have to unplug and plug back in each time I watch. Or I can watch with a blinking red light which I’m thinking about putting a piece of black tape over so I don’t have to see it.
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2018

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

Sorry to hear that. I'm sure it's probably a software issue. I wonder if a usb type router would allow an internet connection. Maybe the tech can answer this question.
Posts: 5,604
Topics: 88
Kudos: 303
Solutions: 263
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

Greetings Fordgt145,

 

Thanks for sharing that you’re having a similar issue as Sheldonrrs. I’d be a bit frustrated too if I had to unplug my TV every time to use it. I appreciate the time you’ve both taken to share what troubleshooting steps you’ve taken.

 

At this time I recommend if you had purchased your TVs within the last year to visit your local Best Buy to discuss your concerns under the manufacturer’s warranty. You can make an appointment with Best Buy’s Geek Squad here.

 

Respectfully,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2018

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

Hi Sheldon

I don't know if this will help you but I went into the router settings (usually found under manage router, you can find this using your phone when you turn on the wifi on the phone and connect to the network you're using to connect the tv to) and found the MAC address for the TV on the blocked list. I unblocked it and the tv is now connecting normally. Hope this helps.

Roy

New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2018

Re: Insignia 39” doesn’t find network

Hi Sheldon

Don't know if you saw my previous post but I also wanted to recommend the hard reset by pushing the reset button on the back of the tv. This is located in the HDMI plug in area and needs to be done with the tv on. You will have to go thru the set up process again but I think this might have also helped with my issues.

Hope it helps,

Roy