Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2016
Accepted Solution

Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

My son recently gave me a larger Dynex TV to replace my 32" Sony. I use an antenna for reception and typically pick up approx 50 channels. When I first set up the TV I did a channel search and all worked well. About 2 days later, I lost two of the channels I watch often, 9.1 and 9.2. These are local channels with strong reception.

 

I checked the channel list on the TV and they do not show up on the list. I did another channel search and it did not identify them. I don't see any way to manually add them in. Just entering the channels on the remote doesn't work. There is also an option to enter channels to be skipped when conducting a search and I checked to ensure they didn't get entered and they did not.

 

I have to mention that I have another TV in the home that is also on the antenna and those channels come in as usual.

 

I'm at a loss to understand why they were both coming in fine for 2 days then dissappeared.

 

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Posts: 3,590
Topics: 62
Kudos: 249
Solutions: 162
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

Hi nhseller, 

 

Thanks for reaching out for help with scanning for a few of your local channels that you're not getting all of a sudden. I'd a little agitated as well if this happened to me! 

 

Are you using any antenna of any kind? Or only the internal tuner of the TV? Do you know how old the Dynex set is? 

 

Have you checked to see which channels in your area you should be getting with the Antenna Finder here

 

Can you please unplug your TV, and leave it unplugged for a few minutes. Then turn it back on, and search for channels? 

 

I look forward to your response to see how I can help you further. 

 

Thanks, 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2016

Re: Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

Thanks for your response and suggrestions, Mariah. I have been using an antenna for years and did the channel identifier with Antenna Finder prior to making the decision to switch from cable to an antenna.

 

I resolved the issue myself yesterday. I did another channel search using cable as the source rather then antenna, knowing the search would result in few, if any, channels found. That search resulted in only four channels being found.

 

I then did another channel search putting the source back to antenna and the "lost" channels; 9.1 and 9.2, were found and added to the channel list of 50+ channels. Not sure why doing this proceedure resolved the issue but happy it did.

 

 

Posts: 3,590
Topics: 62
Kudos: 249
Solutions: 162
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

Hi nhseller, 

 

That's so odd! Well, I'm happy that it worked so you don't miss out on your regular programing. Thank you for posting your solution. 

 

Please don't hesitate to share in the future as we're always here to help and learn with you. 

 

Kindly, 

 

 

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2017

Re: Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

Hi, I just had a similar experience with a Dynex TV. I hooked up a digital antenna to a small Dynex TV. The antenna was initially hooked up to our main 55 inch Westinghouse TV as a backup and worked fine on that one. The Dynex TV can't find any channels after I hooked up the digital antenna. I tried to switch it to Cable or Cable/Satellite Box so I could do a channel search using those options as suggested, but when cable selected nothing was found, and when cable/satellite box selected a message appeared that I need to select the correct input for a settop box in order to continue. So no channel search can done for those options at all. As our Westinghouse TV gets channels, and our Dynex TV finds no channels, it can't be a location issue I think. About 2 years ago when we lived in a different city the Dynex TV did find channels after I hooked up the antenna, however now it finds nothing. I tried unplugging to TV and plugging it back in about 10 minutes later but that resolved nothing. I'm puzzled.

Highlighted
Posts: 3,590
Topics: 62
Kudos: 249
Solutions: 162
Registered: ‎11-30-2015

Re: Dynex TV Not Identifying Channels

Hello Marcel,

 

Welcome to our community! I’m sorry that your Dynex is having some issues with searching for some over the air channels.

 

What kind of antenna are you using? It may be an issue with where your Dynex TV is placed in your home. Is your antenna multi-directional? Have you checked to see where your signals are transmitting from?

 

You’re able to use the FCC’s official site to understand which signals you should be receiving. Please let me know if you’re still having an issue with getting channels after reviewing the information the FCC has provided.

 

Kindly,

Mariah|Social Media Specialist | Best Buy® Corporate
Give Kudos if you like this post or Accept as Solution if it answers your query!