Add Product

Search Results:

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2013

Using Insignia For Development

I'm using Insignia to test apps. Eclipse does not seem to recognize it. Under settings -> security , there is the standard "allow installation of apps from unknown sources" checkbox, which of course is checked. What I don't see it the usual developer/debug mode under the apps section of settings, nor do I see the all mock locations options for developers. Can anyone help?

Visitor
Posts: 1,496
Registered: ‎10-15-2013

Re: Using Insignia For Development

Hello ksecor,

Welcome to Community@ Insignia™!

This has had me stumped for a fwe dayss now.  I'm looking for it because I thought our tablet had this, but like you I'm not able to find it.  I have asked the engineers and I expect a reply in 24 hours.

Regards,
Jeremy
Insignia™ Support

Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2014

Re: Using Insignia For Development

Did this erer get resolved?

Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2013

Re: Using Insignia For Development

Any luck on this? I bought this solely for development and don't mind using Testflight or just emailing the apks to myself, but am curious. It's also not recognized by android studio.

Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2014

Re: Using Insignia For Development

Yes... try PDANet+.  I found a thread in the Android development forums.  That assumes you are using an x86 machine to develop.  You run it on the Flex to open the connection.  I'm using a Win 7 machine.  Good luck.

 

I also had problems with Eclipse.  I've installed IntelliJ.  Haven't done a lot with it.

Highlighted
Visitor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-14-2013

Re: Using Insignia For Development

They solved this with the latest release of the software. If you do an update, you can now develop with it.